School: An Rinnín, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 9425)

Rinneen, Co. Clare
Pádhraic Ó Cionaoith

as a cue for ringworm in calves/
    47.Wool oil applied to the skin is used for killing vermin in cattle.
    48.A black piece of velvet ribbon under dew for a night is believed to cure head-aches when wound round the head.
    49.Anyoine who washes his face in the dew on a may morning will be always free from "sun burn".
    50.A piece of red cloth (or baize)carried or worn on body prevents one being "overlooked".If a person owns a valuable horse he has such a piece of cloth sewn somewhere into the harness ,so as to protect the animal from the "evil eye".
    51.The blood of an eel is used for curing warts on animals or on persons .The eel is buried after the blood is taken from it ,and according as the fish is decomposing the wart is fading away.
    52,Biddy Early- a noted witch or charmer who lived in East Clare about the middle of the 18 century occupied a house in this locality for some time.The present occupant of the house is a Mrs O'Brien nee Markham who is supposed to possess some of Biddy's "bottles"and healing powers.She can ,it is thought cure many illnesses in cattle.A leaf (called locally St.Patrick's Leaf) of a certain herb ,shown here on sketch is applied to drops and ulcers to draw away the poisonous matter.