School: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (roll number 10518)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    away the bag and it was not until they took him out of the bag to burn him that he found that it was not Jack that was in the bag.
    The Lord Mayor set off again in search of Jack. He found him at his home and he had a whistle which when he blew all the birds flocked to him and they ate from his hands. The Lord Mayor was enticed by the whistle and he told Jack he would spare him his life if he would give him the whistle. Jack agreed and he gave him the whistle. The Lord Mayor went home well pleased and the next day he invited his friends to a feast and he fold them to bring their birds in cages. They came and he ordered them to let their birds free and at the sound of his whistle they would again return.
    When they were all gone the Lord Mayor blew his whistle for hours but not one bird returned. He was very angry and he went to Jack again to bring him away. Jack saw him coming and he thought of a plan. He sent his
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy