School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

New Quay is a very ancient place. Long ago a great deal of old people there. Superstitions and old bliefs were very common. A phantom boat was seen in the stream at New Quay, it was driven by a woman. She put away two Connamara men who were weather-bound at the Quay. She kept pelting them with stones until the cock crew in the morning. This was a strange happening. Another phantom ship was always seen St Martins night between Barna and Aughnish point. The fisher-men never sail on that night because of the fairy ship.
    A fairy car is seen two out of every six nights for the past twelve months. When the "Bealach Doimhin" was steamrolled Mr Mac Mahon exhumed an amadan, and a spirit is hovering about there since.
    A Minister lived in the Old Quay long ago. He died and there was a wake. Two men from our village went to the wake. They sat by the fire talking, when suddenly a large turkey-cock came down from the room where the corpse was, and warmed himself to the fire. When the turkey-
    Cristína Nic Donnchadha
    Stephen Reidy