School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

Carl O Daly was in love with a girl named Eileen from Augnish. ...

Carl O Daly was in love with a girl named Eileen from Augnish. One year Carl had to go across the sea. When he came back he found that Eileen was to be married to another man. That night there was great feasting at her house. Carl went there and coaxed Eileen to marry him. She did.
    When Eileen died she was buried in the Abbey. It is said that Eileen was seen coming to the Abbey the twelfth night every seventh year riding on a white horse.
    There once lived a man who was not so rich. One day the man was cutting wheat. He was standing up for a rest and he had the top of his hook stuck on to the ground. A hare came along and the handle of the hook got caught in his tail. The man was astonished when he saw the hare running off with the hook. At once the hare started to work. He went round and round the field and never stopped until he had all the wheat cut.
    There once lived a man in County
    Máire Treas Ní h-Éidhin