School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

A man once lived in new Quay. He had a habit of going out gambling every night. This special night he met the "bean sidhe". He saluted her and she ran after him. just as he ran in his own door she was up to his heels. He went inside and she struck a bang on the door. She said to him "is maith dhuit"
    The people say it is not right to speak to the bean sidhe unless she speaks first. If she touched you she would put a spell on you so that you would do no good for the rest of your life.
    A fairy car used go on the old green road. It is said that those people in the fairy cars were the spirits of the black an tans who did bad deeds to the Irish in the year 1921.
    Long ago the people believed
    Brighid Ní Shúrtáin