Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and the little slits that were cut off the bad potatoes. The year after the famine the people could hardly pick the potatoes they grew so well. The year after the famine the most of the people emigrated to America and to England.
    The people sowed the potatoes in ridges long ago. The food they had during the famine was nettles, cabbage, turnips, salt and they used eat Indian meal, but the English government would not allow the meal to be imported. They wanted the Irish people to die.
    Before the famine there were eight million people in Ireland but after the famine there were only three of four hundred in Ireland.
    Máire Ní Fhlannchaidh
    Attyslany North, Co. Clare