School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. About seven miles from Ennis stands the parish of Kilmaley. Out in Kilmaley there is a ghost seen every evening after sunset by certain people. He is seen going into a certain house and taking a cup off the dresser to get a drink of water. The man off the house built a wall six feet high to try and keep out the ghost but it would be levelled to the ground in the morning. The ghost who is seen there is said to be an old minister who lived there long ago. He lived in a Protestant church and when he died the people took the stones off the church and build houses with them and ever after the ghost is seen there. The ghost is there sometimes in the form of a dog. Some off the people got mass said in their homes. Then the ghost stayed out of the houses but he never left Kilmaley. He is seen there every night. The people of Kilmaley never go out when it is dark because they are sure to meet the ghost. They always go out at sunset.
    Martin Barry
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare