School: Inis (B.) (roll number 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Newhall Lake is a beautiful lake about two miles from Ennis. On one side is a beautiful wood and on the other are crags. A landlord named McDonnell owned the estate in which Newhall Lake was situated. There are many caves among the crags. The following story is told about the Lake.
    The place where Newhall is situated is called Bally Beg. There was a big gentleman's house near the lake. The gentleman's name was O'Donnell. This man had a cellar in his house in which he used to keep wines, and his house was longside the lake. One day he found that his wine had been stolen. When it came to night he watched to see who was taking his wines and after a while he saw a mermaid coming up and she began to drink his wine. The mermaid is half fish and half woman. When he saw her drinking his wines he took out a gun and shot her, and every seven years since that the lake turns red.
    Raymond Healy
    Drumbiggle Road, Co. Clare