Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Kinturk, Co. Clare
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

or ten years.he was a very good tailor and used to get alot of call.Once a man named Thomas Reidy lived in the same townland brought him a suit to make.It was all the same piece of cloth.So he gave it to the tailor to make it good and said "Darkniece"put the best of it in the trousers.Then he walked out.
    Long ago the people used make clothes out of wool.Everyone had bags of wool that time.First they used send it to be carded and they used spin the wool themselves with a spinning wheel .Some of these are to be found yet,but only one or two uses them. They used to knit stockings with it also.
    The tailors uses alot of things such as the thimble,scissors ,pieces of iron which is called the "tailor's goose".They take a fortnight to make a suit of clothes.They also have boys employed
    Kathleen Reidy
    Glenletternafinny, Co. Clare