Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Kinturk, Co. Clare
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

One day a man named John Murphy was walking the hill above the school .He pelted a stone at the school and went down a hole in the roof.the master made for his crutch and out he went.Then he ran after the man .Off went both and before they went a quarter of a mile he caught John. A man named Bermingham lived in in Glanmore, Kilmichel "Teoresaigh"was his nick name the people put on him .he was awful strong .It is said when he used to go thieving he used follow him .If the ass wasn't able to cross a wall hed catch in his gabháil and throw him across .His son is living at present
    James Reidy
    Kinturk, Co. Clare