School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Hedge Schools.
    During the time of the Penal Laws the Irish people were forbidden to attend any school except Protestant ones and there was a price on the head of every Catholic teacher.The object of this was that the Catholic children should grow up ignorant or else be educated by Protestants.
    The Irish people loved learning but they would not attend Protestant schools so in order that their children their children might be educated the farmers started the Hedge -schools .These were schools held in secret so any teacher but a Protestant one found holding school was put to death.One or two of these schools existed in every parish.
    Our townland boasted a very good school .it was really only a cowhouse owned by a man named James Lynch.To this house all the children and grown-
        1. buildings
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha