School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

the process of carding began. Two flat pieces of timber into which were teeth had been put were got and the wool was drawn out and rolled by means of these .Then it was ready fr spinning into thread.
    Taking each little strand of the carded wool separately the house wife spun it into thread and wound it up on a shuttle .All the wool being spun the thread was then sent to the weaver to be woven to cloth on his loom.In this way serge ,flannel and blankets were made.It was then necessary to remove all the oil from the material so the cloth had to go through numerous washings. The blankets were then sent to the mill for pressing.The only mill for the purpose was situated in Kilclogher, Kilmaley .It was a water mill and the mound on which it stood can still be seen there .
    Yet an other important item is blanket- making