School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    field called Pairc an Tobair. It is a very ancient name because now no well exists there. James Lynch told me that some wrong occurred near the well which caused it to remove about five yards south-wards into the next field.

Garrdha Bhóthair.
    To the west of my house is a very large meadow known as an Garrdha Bhóthair as it lies beside the road. A hill to the east of that we call an Cnoc Bán which has got its name from the long white grass which grows on it.

An Garrdha Mullaig.
    is a large meadow and is situated on the top of a high hill. There is a meadow known as the Tochar through which many people pass on their way to the Church. There are two other meadows in Kilcolumb which have got their names from two men who were herding in them long ago. They are called Gort Longáin and Buaille Cocláin. An Gairdín Beag is a small field where calves graze and there is a large field near it called the
    Lisroe, Co. Clare
    Bridget Murphy