School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

querrin.
    Long ago when tea came in to this country the people did not know how to make the tea. Once there was an old woman who wanted to get Mass said in her house. She bought a half pound of tea to make tea for the priest. Then she sent for the priest. The priest came and said Mass. When he had Mass said the old woman went putting down the tea. First of all she half filled a pot with water and then she put a quarter pound of tea into it. When the tea was boiled she strained the water out of it, and put the tealeaves in a plate for the priest. When the priest saw the tealeaves on the table for his breakfast he asked her where was the water that boiled the tea and she said she had it thrown out. Then he asked her had she any more tea and she said she had. He told her to
    1. products
    Mary Griffin