School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. We have seven cows and there is a names are Fergus, Conlon, Kicker, the Grey Cow, the Black, the Aberdeen Angus. On a cow that would be going out on the road or crossing into other fields a crom-nask is put.
    This is a rope going from the foremost leg to the horns. Th cows are milked twice a day morning and evening. The cow calves once a year. Her first milking is given to the calf, the second milking is given to the calf also. The third milking is boiled and it is made into beastings and this is given to the hens.
    We have twenty three hens. They lay eggs every day of the year. The way we call them is "Tiuc-tiuc-tiuc". They sleep in the hen house at night. We have three geese and one gander. The geese lay eggs in the Spring-time and in the Summer-time. Every second day they lay. When we are calling them we say, "badee-badee-badee". We have nine ducks - when we are calling them we say "fidee-fidee-fidee".
    We have seven calves. They are fed twice a day. When we want to call them we say suck-suck-suck. We have two horses. Oats is given to them everyday. Their names are
    Mrs Ellen Meany
    Bansha, Co. Clare