School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. In this parish there are three graveyards, one in Tubber, one in Clondagad, and one in Killchreest near Ballynacally. The one in Tubber was for unbaptized children, but there are many old people buried there also because long ago when the famine broke out in this district the people could not afford to buy coffins for them so they only buried them in Tubber in the little Ceileen, or Cill Tubber. This burying ground only covers about a quarter of an acre of ground and is only walled in on one side. The graveyard in Clondagad is of a square shape. In the centre of this there is a ruin of an old church, and besides people being buried in it there is also a priest buried there. The name of the priest was Father O'Shaughessy. His grave is by the wall, and he is facing the people. The size of this graveyard is about an acre of ground, but all the graves are bought out and the priest is looking for a site for a new graveyard. Clondagad is sheltered from every side by big trees, which grow around it and some of the graves are decorated with wreaths of flowers which the people bring now and then.
    William Clery
    Toberaniddaun, Co. Clare