School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. The food in olden times was much better an more substantial than the food nowadays. In olden times the people used eat plenty of potatoes and milk and oaten meal cakes but they used not drink any tea because it was not known of in the country at that time. The people at that time used sow a lot of potatoes so that they would have enough because they used eat them three times a day.
    They used eat three times a day a feed of potatoes, salt, and butter-milk, but they used eat as much each time as would do two men now.
    Sometimes the people used have a pig to kill for themselves and when the meat would be eaten except a few little pieces, they would be hung up to one of the rafters of the house. When they would be eating potatoes they would point each piece of potato at the piece of meat and then eat it with relish because they imagined they found the taste of meat in them. This meal was called a feed of "pointers" because on account of they pointing at the meat with the potatoes.
    1. products
    William Cleary