School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. Long ago the people had no tapes or rulers, or weights to measure or to weigh. The people at that time measured with their hand and their fingers
    Cloth was measured in bandles. The length of a bandle was twenty four inches. The height of a horse is measured in hands. There are four inches in a hand. Before the ouncels and weights were made the people weighed the butter with a beam and stones.
    Oats and flour were measured with the mám and the laidhir. A mám is full of the hands together and a laidhir is full of one hand.
    Joseph Neilan
    Bansha, Co. Clare