School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. About sixty years ago there lived in Upper - Decomade, in the parish of Lissycasey, in the County of Clare, a man named John Finucane. He used to take hay in task from several people of the locality. During the six days of the week it was known that he could cut an Irish - acre of hay each day with his scythe. He himself said that he had a gift for edging his scythe because he need not edge it only when he got tired and that was very seldom.
    Though he was a small man he was given to fighting with the neighbours. He was able for them all as he was a great wrestler but the way he used to best them was, to get between their legs and knock them off their balance. When they were on the ground he used to catch them by the throat and many is the good man he nearly killed.
    Told to William Clery by his father John, Tubberniddaun
    Languages