School: Fergus View, Lissycasey (roll number 10322)

Caherea, Co. Clare
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

1. About one hundred years ago there lived a very strong man in Darragh in the county of Clare. His name was Lucas. He visited the town of Ennis one day and there was also another very strong man in the town who challenged all comes to throwing the hammer and who was never beaten.
    The people of the town came around Lucas and persuaded him to throw against the champion. Lucas had a very bad pair of boots so that the people collected the price of a new pair for him. The champion stripped off and nothing would make Lucas take off his coat.
    Mc Inerneys yard was cleared. The champion chose to take the first throw and he hit the bottom of the wall at the other side of the yard.
    Lucas then threw the hammer and it hit the wall a foot above the champions mark. The champion threw the hammer again and made a better throw, twelve feet higher. The people then made Lucas take off his coat. He then ordered the spectators off the wall and he took the hammer and swung it three times before he let go and it made its mark thirty feet at the other side of the wall. The champion was then ordered to take and throw but he stole quietly out of the town. When the contest was over Lucas' foot appeared through the new boot. He was brought shoulder high through the town and was presented with a new suit and a purse of money was was held champion.
    John Joseph Moran
    Lanna, Co. Clare