Scoil: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 6649)

Coney Island, Co. Clare
Marcella Crowe

1. Recreation
    In the Summer children make chains of daisies; and wreaths of other flowers.
    Boys, as a rule, set snares made of wire to catch rabbits and at night time go with lighted torches to set them, or to see if something has been caught in the snare set.
    Cages of "scallops" are aslo made to trap birds.
    The older boys of the Island are sometimes to be seen making what they call "scuttles" with scallops left over from thatching. This custom is a very very old one handed down from the older generation. These scuttles are used for various purposes, e.g. bringing in turf for the night - and for carrying "hand feeding" to the animals whilst in the house.
    The islanders also spend much of their spare time in carpentry work - they make their own boats, chairs, doors, little presses, etc.
    Nets, large ones, are also set for the seizure of rabbits.
    Long ago the women here did a good deal of weaving and spinning. There are one or two spinning wheels still to be seen here.