Scoil: Coney Island, Baile na Caillighe (uimhir rolla 6649)

Oileán na gCoiníní, Co. an Chláir
Marcella Crowe

1. Old Stories
    A certain story relating to an Incident, is still told by inhabitants of the Island.
    Over twenty years ago, an inhabitant of Coney drowned himself in the River, back near Kildysart. The body was washed ashore some distance from the Island - down near Rhinanna - and was brought to the Island, and corpse left in an outhouse, and a wake was held.
    As the corpse was lying in the outhouse, the people of the Island saw a number of boats coming along the River and people in them. The boats and people came to the quay - the people of the Island waited for the occupants to land - no people landed, however, and the boats and people disappeared most mysteriously from the quay. This is founded on facts said to have happened.
    Another story is told in connection with a similar happening. Deer Island is an Island quite close to here, seven minutes row in a boat or so - a man was drowned near its coast, his body was found and buried there.
    Sometime after burial a man from this Island, with his friend also of this Island, went