School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. When St. Senan built his church where the ruins of the later church now stand he used the water of a nearby well to baptize the converts to Christianity. Like so many others this well subsequently became a place of pilgrimage for a long period until all knowledge of it got lost. No one knew where the well was and gradually it lived only as a vague memory.
    Centuries passed. There came a time when a Mrs. MacGorman of Tullycrine, a place some miles to the South of Kilmihil, dreamed three times that St. Michael appeared to her and told her that if she discovered St. Senan's holy well she would be cured if an ailment that for a long time had been troubling her. Prompted by the strange dream she set out on horseback accompanied by her son to look for the well.
    Their way lay across the low boggy ground towards Cill Mhicíl with whose priest the good woman wished to confer. Having come to the church yard of St. Michael the travelers paused and the mare bent her neck to nibble the grass that grew in
    Mr T. O' Gorman
    Teacher