School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

because he did not sign the note for him.
    When Peter Fitzmartin had the glass of whiskey taken, Breanach was going to give him another, but Breanach's wife came in and said to her husband, "Shame James." Then Fitzmartin ran out and down to the public road and Breanach after him with a mallet but he did not keep up to him. When they were at the public road Breanach said that he would get satisfaction in him and after two days he evicted the Fitzmartins and took away all they had. Peter Fitzmartin's wife, who was my great grand mother, put her fist up to Breanach's jaw and she said that she would have cows and money after his death, and so she had. Some time after Breanach was put to jail for killing someone and he died in jail. After the Fitzmartin's being evicted they came to live in Glenmore. My father and mother have their farm now.
    Seán Ó Gríofa
    Glenmore, Co. Clare