School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    one behind the other, and each boy holds a firm grip of the boy in front of him. Then another boy calls out "Jack Jack the bread is burning" and he tries to pull out each boy one by one, and each boy does his beast to hold the boy in front of him.
    Quates throwing was played by placing a large stone on the ground and pitching, other flat stones towards it These were called quates.
    Cards were played in almost every house throughout the country districts. The games the men played was usually 45, and the children used to play simple games such as Old Maid, Beggar My Neighbour, The card playing was only during the long Winter nights. When a number of people would meet a game they generally played was, first make a collection, and buy bread in a neighbouring shop. A loaf of bread was placed on the back of a sugán chair and the people used have sticks and whoever would break the loaf with the least number of blows would be left it
    Cock-fighting was fought by taking cocks to a quiet place to have a challenge fight. Sometimes people used to put on bets, and they had spurs on the cocks.
    Seán Fitzpatrick
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare