School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. The Patron Saint of this Parish is Saint Michael the Archangel. There is a blessed well in the Parish dedicated to him. He has performed a lot of miracles for people that did rounds there.
    Long ago, it was very hard to do the rounds there. but it is easy to do them there now. Long ago the people used do five long rounds and five short rounds around the graveyard. Then they would go into the old church and say their prayers there, and when they would be going they would leave money or something in the old church. The beggar women used genrally gather to the door of the church and collect money.
    This is how the well came to be there. There was a widow named Mary O Gorman in Tullycrine, she had a disease called gout which she could not cure. She dreamt three nights in succession that Saint Michael told her go to Kilmihil, and that she would get rushes in a certain field there and when she would pull them up there would be water under them. He told her drink it and she would be cured.
    Brigid Downes
    Lack East, Co. Clare