School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Then she would follow her until she would catch her.
    Hens and chickens was another game they played. All the girls would stand in a line behind one another, and two of the biggest girls would be in the front, one trying to catch them, and the other trying to save them.
    Rounders
    They had an even amount of girls at each side. They would have three stones and a ball. One of the girls at one side would throw the ball to the other side. When she would have the ball thrown, she would run along the three stones. If she was hit with the ball before she was at her own place she would be out. If she was at her place before the ball hit her, she would be in.
    They also played "frog in the middle." A batch of girls went in a ring, and one of the girls went in the middle blindfolded. The girls that were in the ring went run the person in the middle saying, Frog in the middle you can't catch me, and who ever she would catch would have to go in the middle.
    They also played colours. There would be two girls, and they would have two stones each. One of them would be an angel and the other would be a devil. There would be a girl giving out the colours to the other girls, and the angel and the devil would guess them in turn. When they
    Brigid O' Leary
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare