School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. The mule is the only animal they had long ago that they havent now. The people long ago took great care of their animals. They used have the cows tied in the kitchen with spancils they would make themselves from horses hair. They used cut the tails of the horses to make the spancils and reins for the horses.
    When the cow would calve they used put the calf under the cows head to lick it so that it would dry quickly and get warm. When the cow would calve she wouldnt be milked till the hair be burned off her udder with a blessed candle, and a girl or woman should milk her first. They would sing while they would be milking so that she would give them the milk. At the first milking they put a horse shoe nail in the bottom of the bucket and when they had the cow milked they held the bucket over the fire for a few minutes saying "In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost so that she would keep the luck of the butter.
    When the sow would be going to farrow they would bring her into the house and fix a little sty for her by turning the table on its side. According as she would be farrowing they would take away the
    Margaret Brogan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare