School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they would bake it in a griddle. The used not have any brand under the griddle, only two stones, to raise it off the coals. On certain occasions, when the people could not provide griddles, or ovens, for themselves, they baked the bread, on a flag near the hearth. Long ago the people used have a lot of work done, before they would get their breakfast. The women of the house would have to go to the stack for a sheaf of corn, and scutch it, and clean it, and then to grind it between two stones, called "querns", and then made the cake.
    They made various kinds of bread, long ago. When they were digging the new potatoes, they were always accustomed to make a "stampy cake", or a "boxty bread" which it was sometimes called. It was the principal bread, they used long ago. They used pick out the largest of the potatoes, and scrape them with a grater into a pulp. Then they would squeeze it, in a flannel cloth, and make it into a cake. They used to eat this boxty bread, burning hot with butter.
    The day that they filled the firkin, they made a butter cake, and the people that supplied the butter to fill the firkin, they eat the butter cake, and they kept it, for the tea, and other refreshments
    1. products
    Mary Honan