School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

Lacken, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    obtain possession of the buts money. but unfortunately when reaching the spot or hidden treasure he was instantly put away by the approach of a fierce cat. He got terrified at the appearance of this Monster, and took to his heels glad to make his escape.
    Where the treasure in Kiltumper is buried is just beside the Blessed well "Thumpars Well" about a quarter of a mile from the road. With regards to Kiltumper a story was told by Michael Cahill well known as Stanton. He died about a year ago God rest his soul, and from his own lips this is how the story ran in connection with "Thumper Gold."
    He started in the Noonday one Summers day. he was passing through the fields on his way to Kilhihill. To his surprise, close to "Thumper Blessed Well" he saw the little man having the gold spread out in ins the sun. He watched him closely for some time but it appears that after a little time the vigilant money minder distracted Standtons attention and caused him to look in another direction. The moment this was done he disappeared and he could not exactly say in what
    Mary Ryan
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare