School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    shops for fun and they fill abox of earth for tea and a box of water for drink. When children go playing colours they pick out someone to be the Devil and some other for the be an angel and then someone would give colours to the children and then the angel would come and say "here comes the angel with her golden crown" and then someone would say What do you want: and the angel would say colours, and then someone would say what colours, and the angel would say some colour and if anyone had the colour he would have to go with the angel. The Devil would then come and say,
    Vincent O' Grady
    Cahercannavan, Co. Clare