School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    "the den" if any of the players "gave a fetch" i.e. if one of the opposing team made a catch when he struck the ball.

P.S.
    I remember when I played the game while a pupil myself at this school, that one captain before commencing the game said to the other "Cuirim ort". The reply was "Leigim leat". We did not at the time understand the words which we used as a sort of formula handed down. Neither did we pronounce them correctly, and I only learned the meaning and pronunciation when I studied Irish later on. I remember that we said "Cura muth" and "Ligim lath", and had no idea of the meaning of the words.
    Languages
    Edward Fitzgerald