School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. In the townland of Carrowniska South is an unoccupied house, the property of Patrick McMahon, Drumdigus, but better known locally as Liam Hennessy's. The house is a substantial slated building, and is said to have been used as an hospital during the Famine Years. At the rear are what appear to be a number of burial mounds, and it is said that here the victims of the cholera were buried. It is evident that a number of people were buried here at all events. Near by are traces of the site of an older building and some say that this and not the existing building was the site of the hospital above-mentioned.
    Pat Tubridy
    Carrowniska South, Co. Clare