School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Once there were a king and a Queen ; they were very rich, and they had a fine palace. They had a good many cows, and other stock. The palace got haunted, and they could not live in it. They used to hear the fairies noising upstairs, and all round the palace. They had to leave it after a while.
    After leaving it the king said that he would give the palace, and all the stock, and £500 to the one who would clear the fairies. There was a man going around the place and he had not any home of his own.
    One day he met the king, and the king told him that he would give him the palace, and all the stock, and £500 if he would clear the fairies out of the palace.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Lorigan