School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. 1. Within my own memory children did not wear boots until they began to go to school, and even then only during severe Winter weather. Before that time, I often heard from older people, boots were not worn before the age of 15 or 16.
    At present the children in this school come barefooted from about April (sometimes earlier) to the end of October
    Boots are not made in the parish now, but were made up to 10 years ago, when the shoemaker (Michael Halloran, Benvoran) died. He made boots of the strong, nailed type. He learned the trade from his father.
    Most of the people now wear shop boots, but one of the young men still wear boots made by shoemakers of whom there are still a few left in the adjoining parishes viz. Carthy of Ballydineen, and Clancy of Cranny
    It is considered unlucky to keep the feet-water in the house during the night.