School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    again. When the waggoner came next morning he was great surprised to see the youth. He brought him to an inn, and here the youth heard of a king who would give his daughter to the man who would spend three nights in an emty palace and thereby get the gold that was hidden in it. Many men had been found dead in the morning. The youth went to the king and vollunteered to go if the king would teach him how to shiver. The king said he would learn to shiver there quick enough. Then that king said that the youth would get any three things he would ask before he went in. The youth asked for a knife a vice, a cutting board. The youth went in the first night and made down a big five. In the middle of the night four cats came in. There was fire coming out of their eyes. The youth caught the cats and screwed their legs in the vice and threw them into water that was near and that he had not noticed before. Then hundreds of cats and dogs with fiery eyes began to come into the house and they scattered
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brendan Mescall