School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    "But I will give you the dog for your pig." "Indeed you wont get him" says Jack. "Come now, if you do as I tell you the luck will be with you" say's the little man. Jack gave him the pig. "The name of this dog is Holdfast and I will be here again tomorrow with two more" says he and he going off. When Jack went home with the dog his mother was greatly surprised. "O Jack" says she "Was it a good fair or did you get a good price for the pig and how are you home so soon and where did you get the dog" "Give me time" says Jack "This dog is what I got for the pig." His mother caught the tongs, and Jack had to run. He came in again in the evening and she was crying by the fire. "You have us ruined" says she. "But you must start ayay again tomorrow with the other one." So off Jack started with his pig. And again the man came out with two big dogs. "Are you ready to give me the pig for these two" says he. "I am not" says Jack "my mother would kill me if I went home without money." "Nor you won't," says the little man and he giving him a big purse of gold. "Now" says he "the names of these dogs are "Tearhim" and the "dog of the listening ear" "And may luck go with you, Jack" says he. When Jack went home his mother had a red iron in the fire to put out his eyes. Jack threw the purse on the table. His
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    Brendan Mescall