School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

A man went on a journey to his wife's people near Nenagh on horseback.

(continued from previous page)
    one horseback. Twas late at night when he was returning. Coming along the road he noticed the mare taking short steps as if she were carrying a heavy load. The night was a bright night and he could see the shadow of the second person on the horse. This continued until he came to a stream crossing the road and whatever was on the horse didn't or couldn't cross the water when arriving home he could only throw himself out of the saddle in the yard and the mare dashed in the kitchen door frightened and covered with foam.
    Spirits cannot cross water.