School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish names. The people that it would cry after would not hear it at all or it would not go near the house of the dead person.
    That is another story told about the banshee. It is that there was a woman and she used to be always settling her hair and trying to make it nice so one day she died because she could not settle it to her satisfaction, and the punishment God gave her was to stay on earth to moan after certain families.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his name was Tom Murphy. One day he went to town and he got drunk and as he was coming home he fell asleep in his horse and car on the side of the road. A man came along and when he saw the man asleep in the car he took the horse from the car and he let him go loose for fear he would pull the car over the ditch. When the man woke up he said , "If I'm Tom Murphy I lost
    Mrs Kearns
    Goold's Cross, Co. Tipperary