School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. Once upon a time there were three men an Englishman, an Irishman, and a Scotchman. The Irish man's name was Paddy and this night they had only one loaf of bread for their breakfast and the loaf would only do one of them. So they said whoever would have the best dream (would have the best dream) would get the loaf. The next morning they began to tell their dreams. The Scotch man dreamt that he was roaming over the beautiful plains of Scotland and the Englishman dreamt that he was roaming over the beautiful plains of England and then it came to the Irishman's turn and Paddy the Irishman said "Begar lads I dreamt in the middle of the night that I was hungry and I got up and eat it".
      1. poetry
    AT1626: Dream Bread