School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    ill and was then bedridden for fourteen years. They went for the fairy doctor because they said the fairies took the the right woman away and left a hag.
    When the doctor came he told them to give her three bits of bread and if she ate the three bits of bread the hag would disappear and Brigid Cleary would come back. So she succeeded in eating the first bit but she failed in eating the second and third bit.
    Then they came to the conclusion that it was a fairy and they put her behind the fire every evening, for a while, and this is what they said to her:- "are you a witch, or are you a fairy, or are you the wife of Michael Cleary?" and this is what she answered:- "I am not a witch, nor I am not a fairy, but I am the wife of Michael Cleary". So in the end they pulled her out the fire and put her in behind it because they thought the fairy would go up the chimney and that Brigid Cleary would come back. She burned to ashes behind the fire and the
    Mr Kearns