School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Coolrua quarry and it was placed there by the Dwyer's of Kilnamagh because Cromwell invaded their castle. Attempts have been made to unearth it by the sappers and the result was a ghost appeared to them. It consists of gold. Gold has been discovered in our district. The Hickey's found it in the bog and they are all well off now. There is said to be gold hidden opposite Ballagh castle and when the people went to look for it they did not know what "opposite" meant. Animals are supposed to guard it and lights have been seen near it.