Scoil: Anacarty (C.) (uimhir rolla 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The author of this story Jer O'Dwyer went one night with another man that is now dear R.I.P. to the Castle of Ballysheedy, Anacarty, Co. Tipperary to dig for gold. It was in 1904. They dug at the right hand side of the door of the castle and continued digging until they were seven feet down in the earth. They then came upon a large flag or stone. They proceeded to lift the stone when all at once a bugle sounded. It was around midnight when three soldiers in red uniform encircled them and leaped over the ditch backwards and forwards. The men left and were very glad to beat a hasty retreat.
    Jeremiah O' Dwyer
    Moheragh, Co. Tipperary