School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. In olden days here people had only three meals a day, breakfast about eight, dinner about one and supper about six. They generally rose before six and very often did two hours hard work before breakfast. The morning meal consisted of porridge, (very often yellow meal stirabout) and butter milk or skim milk.
    Potatoes and sour milk were used at dinner. The table, on which was spread a coarse bag, was in the centre of the floor. The potatoes were thrown in a heap in the middle of the table and each person then ate often as many as a dozen or more good sized potatoes and drank plenty milk.
    For supper potatoes and milk were also used. Meat, American bacon was used in some houses on Thursday and Sunday nights.
    People here were very fond of fishing and often had a good meal of trout or eel.
    During Lent they did much fasting. A great man of them took only one full meal, and that of potatoes and milk during the day. No meat of any kind was used during this season. This must have been very hard when we remember that it is at this time the greater part of the tillage work was done.
    After the long fast of Lent Easter Sunday was
    1. products