School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. Local Heroes

Morgan OBrien by name, was reputed to be one of the best walkers of his time here. On one occasion he struck off on foot to a fair in Dunmanaway a distance of over 70 miles. He got there at nightfall, attended the fair next morning and started with three cattle for home. He arrived home with the cattle bout 11 pm that night.
    English
  2. Here is Lisvernane was born the world's champion walker, the late Tim Carroll. Many stories are told about some of his great feats. On one occasion for a bet he beat a trotting horse from here to Mitchelstown, a distance of about 12 miles. His record has not been broken yet.
    It was no common thing for the people here to walk to Clonmel a distance of about 30 miles to a fair and return again the same evening.
    In this parish was born the world's champion in the "Three Standing Jumps", James Fahey who used to jump across the river Aherlow in many places.