School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. 1. When the dog goes out into the field and eats some blades of grass or when the cat turns it’s back to the fire and washes it’s face with great force people say rain is near.
    2. When the hens run for shelter and are to be seen pecking themselves under the wings and all over the body, and when the ducks wander round saying “Quack, quack” rain is sure to come.
    3. When birds like [?] fly high fine weather
    is near, but when they fly low and close to the ground rain may be expected.
    4. When the fire burns with a very blue flame it is a sign of rain, and when it burns with a bright red flame fine weather follows.
    5. When the old people begin to complain of pains in their bones, weather changes, and when their corns begin to trouble them frost is approaching.
    6. When seagulls come inland and are to be seen following the ploughman when ploughing, weather will be very wet and stormy.
    Tom Coffey