School: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (roll number 15677)

Lisvarrinane, Co. Tipperary
Patrick Lynch

1. 1. When the sky opposite the sunset is copper coloured we are to have rain within 24 hours. When the western sky is copper coloured at sunset fine weather is predicted.
    2. When the fog on the Galtees moves quickly from east to west a storm is near at hand. If the fog descends from the mountain top rain may be expected. If it spreads over the valley in early morning frost is near at hand.
    3. When the shepherd finds it hard to keep the sheep far out the mountain people say a great storm may be in store for us. A small little fleecy cloud often seems to rest over "Lough Borheen" for a few days. When this happens fine weather usually follows.
    4. When the wind blows from "Bearna" rain is bound to follow. Whe the noise from the stream "Clydagh" seems to be going out the mountain rain and rough weather may be expected, the opposite to take place when the noise come down towards us. When the crescent shaped moon is vertical or as they say "when the man in the moon stands with the bush on his shoulder" fine weather is assured, the opposite when it "sits".