School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Emly, Co. Tipperary

Mr. Tierney
    Mr. Kiely
    Mr.Molloy
    Mr. T.D. O'Brien
    There was another school where Tom O'Dwyer is living now. That was a Protestant free school. An attempt was made here to pervert Catholic children. Soup was given to entice them to attend. It failed but the cross is still called the Free school cross.
    Many interesting anecdotes are told about the teachers. One is worthy of record.
    Mr. MacNamara was a man of great humour but great dignity. Like many of the educated men of his day he was rather pedantic in diction. One day a boy named Jeremiah Norris failed to answer to his satisfaction. Mr Mac Namara turned to him and said "Jeremiah you are a star".
        1. buildings