School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. Care of Feet
    Up to about eighty or ninety years ago the people never wore boots until they were over twenty years. The boots they wore then were known as "brógs" or "clogs". During that time there were few "bróg makers" in the district namely, the Quigleys and the O'Burkes. The Quigleys were great "Bróg makers", and after a while were known as shoemakers.
    Boots were made of timber and leather. A piece of timber was cut out in the shape of a persons foot, a piece of leather was nailed over it, a few pieces of straps were nailed on at each side of the sole of the boot, a few holes were made in them, it was laced with a piece of cord, and then you had a fine pair of common "brógs".
    There is a woman in Carrick on Suir at the present day over one hundred and ten years old, wears no boots but smokes and takes a little drop. Feet should be washed every morning in Summer by people with
    Mary C. T. Heney
    Toureen, Co. Tipperary