School: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (roll number 10533)

Ballydrehid, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    until the water gets clear, and all the butter milk is taken away. The butter is flattened out with a skimmer in the bottom of the cool and salt is shaken on it at the rate of 5%. She draws it again with a skimmer three or four times to mix the salt evenly. It is then packed into a firkin made of wood and sally hoops, a piece of parchment on the top, a timber lid put on, and then it is ready for the market.
  2. An old man named Edmond Brett lives in this district and he often told me stories about all the exploits he had when he was young. Here is one:-
    One day his father killed a pig, salted it the evening after and put it in a barrel to cure. It was the custom in those days to hang the meat up in the chimney to dry. However the boys
    Malachy Brett
    Cappauniac, Co. Tipperary